We use cookies to give you the best possible experience on our website. Read our Privacy Policy to learn more.

PRIVACY POLICY

Japan Centre Privacy & Security Statement

Japan Centre is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our users while providing the highest possible quality of service. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998). If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices please contact enquiry@japancentre.com

Security of personal data

All areas of the japancentre.com website where you enter personal data are encrypted using industry standard SSL certificates. This prevents unauthorised interception of personal information during transmission from your computer to our servers. All passwords are encrypted on our databases using one-way industry leading 512bit encryption. In addition to this we do not retain any credit card information on our servers or databases.

Information collected

We collect the information you supply to us through our registration forms, and every time you e-mail us.

This information is never sold to any third parties; however, we do share some information with email marketing and review sites in order to better our site, as well as to notify customers of promotions or offers.

We also collect information automatically about your visit to our site. The information obtained in this way, which includes browsing patterns, is only used in aggregate form, and as such cannot be used to identify you.

This aggregate information is used to:

  • Aid strategic development.
  • Audit usage of the site.

Use of personal information

We process personal information collected via Japan Centre for the purposes of:

  • Providing the best possible service.
  • Processing any orders you may have made.
  • Providing you with information about products and services we offer.


If you do not wish to receive information about our products or services, please do not tick the appropriate box on the registration form.

Use of cookies

In order to put the goods you want into the correct basket, we must put a cookie onto your computer. A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information back from the browser. These cookies are deleted as soon as you leave our site.

We use these cookies:

  • Name of cookie: _online_session
  • Type of cookie: Session
  • Purpose: Stores session data during a website visit.
  • Name of cookie: auth_token
  • Type of cookie: Session
  • Purpose: Stores auth data during a website visit.
  • Name of cookie: cookie_eu_consented
  • Type of cookie: Persistent cookie (1 year)
  • Purpose: Stores invisible option for cookie banner

This website uses Mouseflow: a website analytics tool that provides session replay, heatmaps, funnels, form analytics, feedback campaigns, and similar features/functionality. Mouseflow may record your clicks, mouse movements, scrolling, form fills (keystrokes) in non-excluded fields, pages visited and content, time on site, browser, operating system, device type (desktop/tablet/phone), screen resolution, visitor type (first time/returning), referrer, anonymized IP address, location (city/country), language, and similar meta data. Mouseflow does not collect any information on pages where it is not installed, nor does it track or collect information outside your web browser. If you'd like to opt-out, you can do so at https://mouseflow.com/opt-out. If you'd like to obtain a copy of your data, make a correction, or have it erased, please contact us first or, as a secondary option, contact Mouseflow at privacy@mouseflow.com.

For more information, see Mouseflow’s Privacy Policy at http://mouseflow.com/privacy/.

For more information on Mouseflow and GDPR, visit https://mouseflow.com/gdpr/.

Communications and Further Enquiries

You can also stop receiving any information about us and our services by updating your details after creating an account with us.

If you have any queries about our privacy statement you should contact our data controller by e-mail enquiry@japancentre.com