Japan Centre Privacy & Security Statement

Japan Centre is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our users while providing the highest possible quality of service. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998). If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices please contact us

Security of personal data

All areas of the japancentre.com website where you enter personal data are encrypted using industry standard SSL certificates. This prevents unauthorised interception of personal information during transmission from your computer to our servers. All passwords are encrypted on our databases using one-way industry leading 512bit encryption. In addition to this we do not retain any credit card information on our servers or databases.

Information collected

We collect all information you supply to us through our registration forms, and every time you e-mail us.

We also collect information automatically about your visit to our site. The information obtained in this way, which includes browsing patterns, is only used in aggregate form, and as such cannot be used to identify you.

This aggregate information is used to:

  • Aid strategic development.
  • Audit usage of the site.

Use of personal information

We process personal information collected via Japan Centre for the purposes of:

  • Providing the best possible service, including customer service by phone or e-mail.
  • Processing any orders you may have made.
  • Providing you with information about products and services we offer by phone, email, or post.

If you do not wish to receive information about our products or services, please do not tick the appropriate box on the registration form. Alternatively, if you would no longer like to receive information about our products and services, please click on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of every Japan Centre On-Line newsletter we send.

Use of cookies

In order to put the goods you want into the correct basket, we must put a cookie onto your computer. A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information back from the browser. These cookies are deleted as soon as you leave our site.

Disclosures

We will not pass your information to any third parties. You can also stop receiving any information about us and our services by updating your details after creating an account with us.

If you have any queries about our privacy statement you should contact our data controller by any of the following ways:

By Post: Japan Centre (On-Line) Ltd
         Unit 20,
         Victoria Industrial Estate,
         North Acton,
         London,
         W3 6UU
         United Kingdom
By Phone: (+44) 02034 051 151
By E-mail: enquiry@japancentre.com